Kentucky
[…] Statute

YES 

Ky. Rev. Stat § 391.170

More

RELATED LAWS:

In 2022, the state added a provision addressing student-athletes’ name, image, and likeness rights and allowing such athletes to “receive compensation” for agreements involving uses of NIL. Ky. Rev. Stat. 164.6945. The statute prohibits, among other things, compensation used to recruit athletes and restricts athletes agreeing to endorse illegal products.

In 2018, Kentucky adopted a criminal law prohibiting the “distribution of sexually explicit images without consent.”  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 531.120. This statute is violated when a person “intentionally distributes . . . erotic matter without the written consent of the person depicted, and does so with the intent to profit, or to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the person depicted.” This adds to its criminal prohibition on “Voyeurism” which restricts unauthorized recording or filming of intimate parts of a person’s body. Ky. Rev. Stat. § § 531.090 & 531.100.

Common Law - Right of Publicity

LIKELY YES